Tag Archives: Academy Award for Best Film Editing

OSCAR 2015 PREDICTIONS

22 Feb

Another year, another round.

Best Picture: will win – Boyhood / should win – Boyhood (suck it Birdman)
Best Director: will win – Richard Linklater / should win – Richard Linklater
Best Actor: will win – Michael Keaton / should win – Steve Carell (but really Jake Gyllenhaal)
Best Actress: will win – Julianne Moore / should win – Rosamund Pike
Best Sup. Actor: will win – JK Simmons / should win – JK Simmons
Best Sup. Actress: will win – Patricia Arquette / should win – Patricia Arquette
Best Animated: will win – How 2 train ur dragon 2 / should win – Princess Kaguya
Best Documentary: will win – Citizenfour / should win – Virunga (but really Overnighters)
Best Foreign Film: will win – Ida / should win – Wild Tales
Best Adapted Screenplay: will win – Theory of Everything / should win – Whiplash (but really Gone Girl)
Best Original Screenplay: will win – Grand Budapest / should win – Birdman
Best Editing: will win – American Sniper / should win – Whiplash
Best Cinematography: will win – Birdman / should win – Birdman
Best Score: will win – Grand Budapest / should win – Interstellar (but really Gone Girl or better yet: Under The Skin. I can dream can’t I?)
Best Visual Effects: will win – Interstellar / should win – Interstellar
Best Hair/Makeup: will win – Foxcatcher / should win – Foxcatcher
Best Production Design: will win – Grand Budapest / should win – Grand Budapest
Best Costumes: will win – Mr. Turner / should win – Grand Budapest
Best Sound Editing: will win – American Sniper / should win – Interstellar
Best Sound Mixing: will win – Interstellar / should win – Whiplash

2012 film categories

27 Dec

here are my votes for this year in film (films that had their widespread theatrical run from jan-dec 2012) 

 

Best Achievement in Directing:

Lynne Ramsey, We Need To Talk About Kevin

Runner Up: Wes Anderson, Moonrise Kingdom

 

Best Lead Performance by an Actor:

Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

Runner Up: Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook

 

Best Lead Performance by an Actress:

Tilda Swinton, We Need To Talk About Kevin

Runner Up: Noomi Rapace, Prometheus

 

Best Supporting Performance by an Actor:

Emile Hirsch, Killer Joe

Runner Up: Leonardo Dicaprio, Django Unchained

 

Best Supporting Performance by an Actress:

Ann Dowd, Compliance

Runner Up: Amy Adams, The Master

 

Best Original Screenplay:

Moonrise Kingdom

Runner up: Silver Linings Playbook

 

Best Adapted Screenplay:

We Need To Talk About Kevin

Runner Up: Killer Joe

 

Best Cinematography:

We Need To Talk About Kevin

Runner up: The Master

 

Best Film Editing:

Cloud Atlas

Runner Up: We Need To Talk About Kevin

 

Best Make-up and Hairstyling:

Cloud Atlas

Runner Up: Hitchcock

 

Best Sound Mixing & Editing:

Prometheus

Runner Up: Looper

 

Best Score:

Beasts of the Southern Wild

Runner Up: Moonrise Kingdom

 

Best Production Design:

Moonrise Kingdom

Runner Up: Prometheus

 

 

Best Non-English Film:

Holy Motors

Runner Up: Headhunters

 

Best Documentary:

The Imposter

Runner Up: Chasing Ice

 

Best Visual Effects:

Prometheus

Runner Up: The Dark Knight Rises